>
Past Award Recipients

IEST Honors and Awards Program Recipients
» IEST Technical Awards Descriptions | » Nomination Guidelines

 

 

 Design, Test, and Evaluation Awards    Other Awards
 

Fellows

 Contamination Control Awards  
 Product Reliability Awards  
 


 

 

Design, Test, &
Evaluation Awards


DR. IRWIN VIGNESS MEMORIAL AWARD

2011 William Barber
         Jeff Dallman
2009 Michael P. Barry
2008 Mike T. Hale
2006 David Smallwood
2005 Anton Keller
2002 George White
2001 Henri Grzeskowiak
2000 Herbert W. Egbert
1999 Milena Krasich
1998 Mike Neale
1997 Edward L. Peterson
1996 Peter Avitabile
1994 William H. Connon III
         Dr. Terry Scharton
1993 Richard H. Chalmers
1992 Philip Marshall
1991 Harry Himelblau
         Allan G. Piersol
         James H. Wise
         Max Grundvig
1990 William Silver II
1989 Klaus L. Cappel
1988 Ronald G. Merritt
1987 Arnold E. Galef
1986 Ronald G. Lambert
1985 Dave S. Steinberg
1984 Edward Szymkowiak
1982 Seymour Edelman
1981 Henry N. Luhrs
1980 Dr. Allen J. Curtis
1979 David O. Smallwood
1978 Alex Berman
1976 Phil Chapman
1974 Henry C. Pusey
1973 John New
1972 Raymond Bouche
1971 Dr. Robert M. Mains
         Dr. Charles T. Molloy
         Dr. Charles T. Morrow
1970 John D. Favour
1968 Edward O. Williams



JOHN D. CAMPBELL SPACE SIMULATION AWARD

2018 Brian Langmyer
2016 Dave Feick
2015 Elie Choueiry
2014 David Cornog
2011 Manfred Diehl
         Andrew Webb
2008 Gus Cutting
         Edward A. Packard
2007 Harry Himelblau
2006 Joseph L. Stecher III
2003 John D. Hazen
2002 Terry Fisher
1999 Peter Brinkman
         John Campbell
         Harold Fox
         John Hazen
         Russell T. Hollingsworth
         John Packard
         Alda Simpson
         Joseph Stecher III
         William Wilkinson
1997 Charles Moening
         Thomas F. Sereno
         Ernest Wade
1995 Dr. David A. Kienholz
1994 Dr. John J. Scialdone
1989 Boude C. Moore
1988 Eugene N. Borson
1987 John D. Glover
1986 Russell T. Hollingsworth
1985 Emile S. J. Wang
1982 Edward J. Kirchman
1980 Dr. Allen G. Norem
1979 John D. Campbell
1971 Dr. Matthew P.
         Thekaekara



CLIMATICS AWARD

2009 Judy Galloway
2007 Ken Thompson
2006 David Gibbons
2005 Daniel O’Keefe
2004 Robert L. (Andy)
         Anderson
2003 David Gibbons
2002 Christine L. Hanse
2000 Roger Williamson
1999 Pierre Lemann
1998 Robert Bootle
1995 James R. Sullivan
1993 Jacques Moriceau
1992 Herbert W. Egbert
1990 Dr. Thomas Niedringhaus
1989 Charles F. Conrad
         Norman Sissenwine
1988 Paul I. Tattelman
1987 David Askin
1986 Howard C. Schafer



EDWARD A. SZYMKOWIAK AWARD

2016 Jon Wilson
2013 Mick Roy
2012 Herb Egbert
2011 Albert Lee
2010 Kenneth Thompson
2008 Randy Patrick
2007 Allan Piersol
2005 Anthony Chu
2003 Vesta I. Bateman
2002 Ronald G. Merritt
2001 Dr. Y. Albert Lee



Contamination Control Awards

JAMES R. MILDON AWARD

2017 Timothy McDiarmid
2016 Jay Postlewaite
2014 Scott Berger 
         (Posthumously)
2011 Jan Eudy
2009 David Ensor
         Gary Knoth
2008 Anne Marie Dixon
2006 Mark Hallworth
2005 Clifford (Bud) Frith
2003 Roger Diener
2002 William Whyte
2001 Edward B. Davis
2000 Joyce Steakley
1999 Robert L. Mielke
1998 Harold Smith
1994 Barry D. Peters
1993 Stephen D. Klocke
1992 Robert L. Giroux
1991 Robert L. Mielke
1990 David C. Swinehart
1989 Dr. Charles Mattina
1988 Robert W. Martin
1987 John B. McDonough
1986 Fred T. Gerbig
1985 Harold D. Fitch
1984 Donald Tolliver
1983 Dr. Irving Stowers
1982 Ludwig Pulaski



WILLIS J. WHITFIELD AWARD

2016 Wei Sun
2015 Gordon Farquharson
2014 Keith Flyzik
2013 Ahmed Busnaina
2011 Hal Amick
2010 Chris Muller
2009 Robert Mielke
2007 Qingyan Chen
2005 Dr. Allan Chasey
2004 Tengfang (Tim) Xu
2003 David Crosby
2002 Dan C. Milholland
2001 Charles W. Berndt
2000 John Weaver
1999 David Jensen
1998 Dr. Hans H. Schicht
1996 David C. Swinehart
1994 Richard S. Dryden
1992 Robert P. Donovan
1991 Donald Tolliver
1990 Dr. Douglas W.                    Cooper
1989 Thomas R. Huffman
1988 Quintin T. Phillips
1987 Dr. Jeffrey M.                      Davidson
1986 Dr. David Ensor
1985 Dr. Alvin Lieberman
1984 Elizabeth Moore
1983 John B. McDonough
1981 Claude P. Bendix



ROBERT L. MIELKE AWARD

2019 Anne Marie Dixon-Heathman
2018 Roger Diener
          Greg Heiland
2017 Wei Sun
2016 Tony Caughron
2015 David Nobile
2015 Andrew Stillo Jr.
2014 Frank Weber
2013 Jack Sanders
2012 David Swinehart
2010 David Chandler
2009 David Crosby
         Donna Kasper
2008 Keith Flyzik
2007 Mark Camenzind
2006 Robert Peck
2005 R. Vijayakumar
2004 Mike Rataj
2003 Gordon Ely
2002 Edward B. Davis
2001 Robert Nightingale



Product Reliability Awards

RELIABILITY TEST & EVALUATION

2017 Larry Crow
2013 William T. Boswell
2011 Dustin Aldridge
2010 Pantelis Vassiliou
2006 Jon Wilson
2005 George Vandyke
2002 Milena Krasich
2001 James M. Kallis
2000 Zeev Sherf
1999 Yvonne Lord
1998 Michael Gust
1997 Dr. L. Jack Lipp
1996 Abhijit Dasgupta
1996 Michael Pecht
1995 Mick Roy
         Roger L. Williamson
1994 Ronald G. Lambert
1993 Henry J. Caruso
1992 Robert N. Hancock
1991 Stephen Victor
1990 Dr. Halsey B.                        Chenoweth
1989 Kam L. Wong
1988 Richard E. Hahn
1987 Douglas O. Patterson
1986 Dean Edgerton Jr.
1985 James M. Perkins
         D. Brent Meeker
1984 Dr. Alan Burkhard
1983 Kurt Greene
1982 Andrew J. Hauter
1981 William E. Wallace
1980 Cornelius E. Mandel
1979 Willis J. Willoughby               Jr.
1978 Colonel Ben H. Swett



DAVID STEINBERG AWARD

2008 John Ray
2006 John Lindberg
2005 Frank D. Straka
2002 Henry C. Pusey
1999 John J. Dunn, Jr.
         Michael Roy

  Other Awards

FRED HERMANN
MEMORIAL AWARD


2016 Barb Done
2012 David Sgro
2008 John Lindberg
2007 David Banaszak
2006 John T. Ach
2003 Fredric Fey
         Jeffry Schutt (Region III)
         Dr. K.R.K. Raman (India
         Affiliate)
2001 Kenneth Salomon
         (Region I)
1999 Dr. David C. Raia
         (Region I)
         David McRae (Region I)
1997 Stephen V. Giardini
         (Region I)
         Stanley P. Poynor
         (Region III)
1996 Roland J. Watts
         (Region II)
         Daniel J. Cichetti
         (Region II)
         Peter Rentz (Region IV)
1995 Kelly M. French
         (Region I)
         George L. Fairman
         (Region III)
         Joseph Sanya Raju
         (Special Award)
1994 Soeharjo Marsosudiro 
         (Region II)
1993 Joseph J. Popolo
         (Region I)
1993 Michael L. Mendias
         (Region III)
1992 Wayne L. Swanson 
         (Region II)
         Edward P. Feltz
         (Region IV)
1991 Russell A. Hoffman
         (Region I)
         Robert L. Anderson
         (Region III)
1990 Thomas G. Scott
         (Region II)
         Lee Albers (Region IV)
1989 Court Chapman (Region I)
         Gary A. Hedstrom
         (Region III)



AL LIEBERMAN MENTORING AWARD

2017 Robert Mielke
2016 John Weaver
2015 Ahmad Soueid
2012 Roger Deiner
2011 William H. (Skip) 
         Connon III
         Stanley Poynor
         David Swinehart
2010 Fredric Fey
2009 Jamie Sullivan
2008 David Ball
2007 Richard Shawn Windley
2006 R. Vijayakumar (Vijay)
2005 Al Lieberman,
         posthumously



JOHN MARTIN OUTSTANDING NEW MEMBER AWARD

2019 Benjamin Shank
2017 Louise Atkinson
2015 Eugene Bryan
2014 Taguhi Arakelian
2010 Lori Uram
2009 Chris Finch
2006 Angela DeHaan
2005 Scott Joji
1999 John Baron
         Frederick (Rick) Buss
1998 Penny Van Sickle
1997 Gary Robertson
1996 Stephen V. Giardini
         Mitchell Mazer
1995 Suneer V. Patel
         Michael A. Bahtiarian
         John A. Lindberg
         Paul A. Smith
         Cynthia W. McInnis
         Beth M. Tuttle
1994 Geoffrey Cmar
         Jay Wilson
         Vladimir Valentekovich
         Tony Champlin
         Jo Lewis
1993 James E. Walker III
         Ronald W. Timm
         Michael A. Flannery
         Joseph E. Flach
         Julie K. Sliter
         Rick L. Steblay
1992 Scott A. Matthews
         Douglas D. Walker
         Andy J. Pokk
1991 Jeffrey H. Marshall
         Brian Mikato
         Joseph Pope
         Shephard Kay
1991 Edward W. Burt, Jr.
         Kelly Miller
         Curtis Albert
         Randall D. Horan
1990 Janet Spittle
         Kelly M. French
         Jeffry Schutt
         Lynnette Meza
         Douglas A. Mahn
         Ramamurthy Nagarajan
         Neal Gronlie
         Philip Geyer
         Kenton B. Manis
         Lori Smith
         Mark Williams
1989 Luis A. Caraballo
         Owen Grossman
         Stanley Gucwa
         Michael Howarth
         Stephen J. Hrapchak
         Lori Smith


 
MONROE SELIGMAN AWARD

2019 David Sgro
2016 Rick Meyer
2016 Shawn Windley
2015 Les Goldsmith
2015 Greg Winn
2013 Robert Mielke
2012 Anne Marie Dixon
2011 Abhijit Gupta
         John Weaver
2009 Roger Diener
2008 Stanley Poynor
2007 Jim Ohlsen
2006 Richard Matthews
2005 Fred Fey
2004 Charles W. Berndt
2003 Jan Eudy
2002 George G. Olear II
         Jeffry A. Schutt
2001 Jeffrey Marshall
2000 Ronald G. Merritt
1999 David Swinehart
1998 Dr. Halsey Chenoweth
         (Posthumously)
1997 John D. Campbell
1996 Dr. Alvin Lieberman
1995 Clifford F. (Bud) Frith
1994 Robert N. Hancock
1993 Joseph L. Stecher III
1992 Richard F. Hahn
1991 Norbert Ewald
1990 Normand C. Thibodeau
1989 Ludwig Pulaski
1988 Herbert W. Egbert
         Pierre R. Lemann
1987 Jerold H. Feinstein
1986 Clarence Sanders
1985 William Silver II
         David Askin
1984 Robert D. Peck
1983 Albert Armstrong
1982 Richard T. Nichols
         Henry Caruso
1981 Robert Geminder
1980 Lt. Gen (Ret.) Austin              W. Betts
1979 Dr. David Simonsen
1978 Charles F. Conrad
1977 Paul Turkheimer
1976 Stan Baber



EXCEPTIONAL WOMAN CONTRIBUTOR AWARD

2019 Taguhi Arakelian
2017 Jennifer Galvin
         Julie Jennings
2016 Lynn Stanard
2015 Jan Eudy
2014 Donna Kasper
2013 Christine Peterson
2012 Vesta Bateman
2011 Roberta Burrows
2010 Anne Marie Dixon
         Milena Krasich



PARK W. ESPENSCHADE AWARD

2007 Changed to a scholarship
1999 Jonathan Sgaggero
1995 Guy C. Thompson
1994 Bonnie Michelle Feinstein
1992 Christine L. von Pragenau
1991 Laura K. Herald
1990 Scott T. Adams
1989 Timothy J. Moore
1988 John Chapman
1987 William C. Orndorff
1986 Carville M. Downes Jr.
1985 Gregory E. Ehmann
1984 Sherri A. Gill
         Kenneth J. Barr
1983 Kevin Hardin
1979 Margaret Griffith
1978 Patrick K. Connolly
1976 Mrs. Espenschade



RON OSTRANDER AWARD

1994 Amy L. Beall
1991 Jill Moore
1987 Michael L. Brown
         Glenn Gale
1986 Charles C. Eichner
1985 Michael J. Quinn
1984 Chester Gary Aldrich
1979 Charles Greenberg
1975 Jan Marie Agosti



PRESIDENT'S AWARD
2019 Trabue Bryans
2018 Hal Amick
2017 Roger Diener
2016 Charles Kwiatkowski
2015 Roberta Burrows
2014 Anne Marie Dixon
         Michael Rataj
2013 Scott Banks
2012 Jamie Sullivan
2011 Diana Granitto
2010 Ed Pennell
2009 Frederic Fey
           Randy Patrick
2008 Robert L. (Andy) Anderson
2007 Jerry R. Nelson
2006 Michael A. (Mick) Roy
2005 Jamie Beck
2004 Julie Kendrick



SPECIAL RECOGNITION

2014 David Ensor
2010 Eve Mattingley-                      Hannigan

  MAURICE SIMPSON TECHNICAL EDITORS AWARD

2015 CC Division
         Burak Birkan
         Volkan Ozguz
         DT&E Division
         Paul Jaffe
         David Scheiman
         Karina  
              Hemmendinger
2014 CC Division
         De-Ling Liu
         DT&E Division
         Vesta I. Bateman
         Harry Himelblau
         Ronald Merritt
2013 CC Division
         Dinesh Kumar
         Parasuraman
         Antonius Arnoldus
         Maria Kemps
         Hans P. M. Veeke
         Gabriel Lodewijks
         DT&E Division
         William Barber
         Michael Hale
2012 CC Division
         Niels Vaever Hartvig
         Gordon Farquharson
         Robert Mielke
         Mark Varney
         Mike Foster
         DT&E Division
         David O. Smallwood
2011 DT&E Division
          Michael Hale
2010 CC Division
         John Weaver
         Mark Voorhis
         Ron Reifenberger
         DT&E Division
         Yuxun Zhou
         Gustavo Plaza
         Abhijit Dasgupta
         Michael Osterman
         PR Division
         Richard Heine
         Donald Barker
2009 CC Division
         Iqbal (Izzy) Bansal
         DT&E Division
         Jeffrey W. Herrmann
         Timothy W. Hoy
2008 CC Division
         Christopher Muller
         Patricia A. Hanson
         Jacqueline A.
         Townsend
         Randy J. Hedgeland
         DT&E Division
         Sony Mathew
         Diganta Das
         Michael Osterman
         Michael Pecht
         Robin Ferebee
         Joseph Clayton
2007 CC Division
         Ramamurthy
         Nagarajan
         DT&E Division
         Mark S. Bounds
         George O. White
2006 DT&E Division
         Thomas J.
         Stadterman
         Donald B. Barker
2005 CC Division
         Tengfang Xu
         Ming-Shan Jeng
         Wenli Wang
         Philip J. Winters
         Kenneth T. Luey
         Michael J. Fay
         Rusty Sly
         DT&E Division
         Ronald G. Merritt
         PR Division
         Thomas L. Paez
         Angel Urbina
         Dan L. Gregory
         Brian R. Resor
2004 CC Division
         Stanley C. Sommer
         Irving F. Stowers
         David E. Van Doren
         DT&E Division
         David O. Smallwood
2003 CC Division
         Tengfang Xu
         William Tschudi
         DT&E Division
         Henri Grzeskowiak
2002 DT&E Division
         Thomas J. Stadterman
         William H. Connon III
         Kyung K. Choi
         Jeffrey S. Freeman
         Alan L. Peltz
2001 CC Division
         Thomas J. Bzik
         DT&E Division
         William H. Connon III
         PR Division
         Edmond L. Kyser
         Eugene R. Hnatek
         Mark H. Roettgering
2000 CC Division
         Suresh Dhaniyala
         Benjamin Y. H. Liu
         DT&E Division
         Michael McCullough
         Ashok Khubchandani
1999 CC Division
         Dr. Sheng-Bai Zhu
         DT&E Division
         Michael T. Hale
         Reza Adhami
         PR Division
         Kevin D. Cluff
         Donald B. Barker
1998 CC Division
         Kurt Christenson
         DT&E Division
         Dr. Alexander
         Steinwolf
         PR Division
         Henry J. Caruso
1997 CC Division
         Patrick D. Kinney
         Gwi Nam Bae
         David Y.H. Pui
         Benjamin Y.H. Liu
         DT&E Division
         Thomas F. Bergen
         Harry Himelblau
         Dennis L. Kern,
         Juan D. Fernandez
         PR Division
         Kevin D. Cluff
         Donald B. Barker
         Dan Robbins
         Tom Edwards
1996 CC Division
         Dr. James J.F.
         McAndrew
         Ronald S. Inman
         Benjamin Jurcik
         DT&E Division
         Dr. Kenneth Medearis
         PR Division
         Ronald G. Lambert
1995 CC Division
         Peter E. Carr
         Angelo C. Rapa
         William J. Fosnight
         Robert J. Baseman
         Dr. Douglas W.
         Cooper
         DT&E Division
         Jeffrey A. Fletcher
         Havard Vold
         Mark D. Hansen
         PR Division
         H. Anthony Chan
1994 CC Division
         Dr. David Hope
         Dan Milholland
         DT&E Division
         Joseph J. Witte
         S. Colin Asmore
         PR Division
         Ronald G. Lambert
1993 CC Division
         Dr. Robert G.
         Knollenberg
         Dr. Donald L. Veal
         DT&E Division
         Richard Chalmers
1992 CC Division
         R. G. Carbonell
         Dr. Charles F.                      Mattina
         Steven J. Paley  
         Deborah J. Riley
         DT&E Division
         Dr. Louis J. Lipp
         Jack Roberts
         Debra Stillo
         PR Division
         William Bocchi
         David Followel
         Salvatore L. Liguore
         T. Paul Parker
         Rigo Perez
         Robert E. Schmidt
         W. D. Yates III,
         CA Division
         Reza S. M. Sadjadi
         Benjamin Y.H. Liu
         EE Division
         Robin K. Sellers
1991 CC Division
         Thomas M. Stepien
         DT&E Division
         Edward A.
         Szymkowiak
         William Silver II
         PR Division
         James M. Kallis
         Willam K. Hammond
         Edwin B. Curry
         CA Division
         Mark Anderson
         Donald Barker
         Abhijit Dasgupta
         Michael Pecht
         Carl Maag
         Jerry Millard
         EE Division
         Kurt Weigel
1990 CC Division
         R. Allen Bowling
         Donald C. Grant
         Dr. Benjamin Y. H.
         Liu
         Wayne G. Fisher
         DT&E Division
         Harry Himelblau
         Allan G. Piersol
         PR Division
         Steven S. Tung
         CA Division
         Robert P. Donovan,
         Dr. David S. Ensor
         Dan L. Gregory
         Dr. David O.
         Smallwood
         Andrew S. Viner
         Toshiaki Yamamoto
         EE Division
         Deborah M.                        Tauscher
1989 CC Division
         Henry Berger
         Robert P. Donovan
         Gary W. Jones
         Carlton M. Osburn
         DT&E Division
         Ronald G. Lambert
         PR Division
         Igor Bazovsky
         John W. Littlefield
         Howard Perlstein
         CA Division
         Takao Okada
         Atushi Takahashi
         EE Division
         Michael H.                          Wysockey
1988 CC Division
         Y. Sato
         H. Kano
         N. Fukushima
         Y. Kousaka
         T. Niida
         Y. Tanaka
         H. Sato
         DT&E Division
         Hilary W. Allen  
         PR Division
         Colonel Ben H.                    Swett
         PR Division
         Henry J. Caruso
         CA Division
         Marvin A. Huizinga
         EE Division
         Dennis Shields
1987 CC Division
         Barton Dahneke
         Bradley Johnson
         DT&E Division
         Alan P. Harris
         PR Division
         Timothy G. Lindgren
         CA Division
         John P. Lee
         EE Division
         Evelyn Briener
1986 CC Division
         Robert Knollenberg
         DT&E Division
         Hilary Allen
         PR Division
         Preston R.
         MacDiarmid
         Seymour F. Morris
         Eugene N. Hnatek
         CA Division
         Dan L. Gregory
         David O. Smallwood
         EE Division
         John Graham
1985 CC Division
         Ulrich Kaempf
         Barclay Tullis
         Mihir Parikh
         Rich Haven
         Shanti Gunawardena
         John Vietor
         PR Division
         Fred Spann
         Paul Patt
         George Kasouf
         Chester F. Nolf
         EE Division
         Dr. John Lemons
1984 CC Division
         Dr. I. K. Bansal
         DT&E Division
         Robert E. Turner
         William W. Vaughan
         PR Division
         Robert B. Laude
         EE Divsion
         Bruce Woodcock
1983 William Stringer
1982 Richard H. Chalmers
         Nicholas D. Maniaci
1981 J. Howard Kittel
         Ralph P. Cingo
1980 Colonel Ben H.                     Swett
1979 Dr. Andrew E. Potter
1978 Dr. Amiram Roffman
1977 George Hirschberger
         Allan Dantowitz
         David K. Prater
         David L. Earls